SU Public Statement for Take Survivors Seriously

We’ve written this statement to ask for your support in our urgent campaign for Goldsmiths to take survivors seriously... 

 

Dear Goldsmiths University: TAKE SURVIVORS SERIOUSLY

Save the ‘Against Sexual Violence’ project fund!

If you believe that Goldsmiths University should #TakeSurvivorsSeriously, SIGN YOUR NAME HERE IN SUPPORT!

 

We are writing this statement to ask for your support in our urgent campaign for Goldsmiths to take survivors seriously. The University has defunded the Student Union's ‘Against Sexual Violence’ project which trains hundreds of students each year on how to be active bystanders, citing Covid reasons. They have done this with no student consultation or public explanation. We think this represents a serious betrayal of the commitment the college made to our students, including survivors of sexual harassment and violence, and is a total failure of leadership. We have proposed a cost neutral plan to continue the work on this project in a Covid year, which has been rejected. We ask you - both students, staff, and members of the College Community -  to support us to get the funding back, and push senior management to take survivors seriously, as they originally made a promise to do three years ago.

 

What’s happened so far?

 

Over summer the Students’ Union and the College’s Senior Management have been in negotiations about continued funding for the Against Sexual Violence (ASV) project, which is focused on tackling sexual violence and misconduct at Goldsmiths (read a history of the project here). Since the project started two years ago we have trained hundreds of students on how they can be active bystanders in scenarios where they witness sexual misconduct. We secured this funding after four years of student and staff direct-action, a sexual harassment national scandal, and Goldsmiths publishing of a ten-point plan by the University for which they won a share of £2.45 million in HEFCE funding to help safeguard students

 

The agreement between the college and the SU was that the whole project would be funded by the College for three years. It would be a partnership between us, with responsibility equally shared to change the culture at Goldsmiths. Our experience has sadly been that this partnership has not existed in any meaningful way, and when we have raised this through the official channels, the College has either told us they are too busy to meet with us, or has denied it’s a problem. 

 

Here are some examples of why the College has not been a substantive partner like they promised:
 

  • Originally the project had a College lead person and an SU lead person. In the first year of the project there was an institutional project manager. This role was not filled after they left and so we have been left without a dedicated project lead in the University for the past two years.
  • The Against Sexual Violence Board, which the College chair, has been cancelled and rescheduled more than four times this year, often only with 24 hours notice.
  • The Chair of the Against Sexual Violence Board in the College  has never met with the Student Union Against Sexual Violence project lead, despite repeated invitations.
  • The funding for the project is only done on a twelve month basis, and the college in the past have not confirmed this until the last minute, this year having not confirmed at all. This means staff contracts on this crucial project are only able to be made a fixed term basis, and there is lots of turnover.

 

Our latest discussion with the College asked for the same funding as last year, and asked that they allowed us to divide this between two functions: training and advocacy. This would mean we could produce events and resources such as our 16 Days Against Sexual Violence programme, for which the University has produced nothing. They refused to agree to this and have now offered us only partial funding in the form of one part-time administrator (for comparison last year we had one full-time coordinator, one part-time administrator, and seven student-staff training facilitators). 

 

What is the aim of this campaign?

 

We have exhausted the diplomatic route with the College. After 5 negotiation meetings and 4 proposals and counter proposals, the college has landed on offering us only a part time administrator. This means two staff members will suddenly lose their jobs, events like 16 Days won’t exist, we will not be able to plan for potential Covid-safe Active Bystander Training, and the Against Sexual Violence project as we know it will cease to exist. 

 

We are asking for: 

 

The University to keep their promise and continue to fund the final year of the Against Sexual Violence project, with the same funding as was available to the SU last year, enabling us to run training and advocacy.

 

The University to honour the original agreement that the Students’ Union runs all student educational training programmes on this subject. There is still distrust of the University on dealing with sexual misconduct, after the national scandal in 2016, and therefore it wouldn’t be appropriate for them to lead on the training.

 

The University to replace the chair of the Against Sexual Violence Board with someone who can commit the time and resources to regular, constructive meetings with us.

 

The University to publicly apologise to its students and staff for not honouring their promise and to commit to the long term future of this project of culture change.

 

If you believe that Goldsmiths University should #TakeSurvivorsSeriously, SIGN YOUR NAME HERE IN SUPPORT!

 

Signatures will be added at the end of each day!

 

Signed by: 

 

Goldsmiths Students' Union 

 

1752 Group

1752group.com/

 

Good Night Out Campaign

www.goodnightoutcampaign.org/

 

Survivors UK

www.survivorsuk.org/

 

Revenge Porn Helpline

revengepornhelpline.org.uk/

 

Reclaim the Campus Campaign

www.reclaimthecampus.com/

 

Sara Khan

Vice President for Liberation and Equality

NUS

 

Eleanor Louise West

Activities Officer

Arts Students Union

 

Pinky Latt

Welfare Officer

Arts Students Union

 

Yasmeen Fathima Thantrey

Campaign Officer

Arts SU

 

Sophia Hartley

Welfare Officer

Leeds University Union

 

Lotti Morton

Community Officer

Leeds University Union

 

Carolina Hall-Rodriguez

Education Officer 

Leeds University Union

 

Laila Fletcher

Equality and Diversity Officer 

Leeds University Union

 

Izzy Walter

Union Affairs Officer

Leeds University Union

 

Eoin Jardine

President

St. George's Students' Union

 

Em Anderson

Welfare, Community and Diversity Officer

UEA (SU) 

 

Ayane Hida

Postgraduate Education Officer

UEA (SU) 

 

Chrystalle Margallo

President

London Metropolitan University

 

Yasmeen Bashir

Women's Officer

London Metropolitan University

 

Izzy Bourne

Welfare and Campaigns Officer

Warwick SU

 

Charlotte Lloyd

Sports Officer

Warwick SU

 

Lucy Haddath

Academic Officer

University of Cumbria Student Union

 

Molly McConnell

Welfare Officer

University of Cumbria Students' Union

 

Connor Hunter-Wem

Wellbeing Officer

Aberystwyth University Students Union

 

Asha Sutton

Welfare Officer

University of Gloucestershire

 

Evelyn Sweeney

President

Manchester Metropolitan University

 

Ffion Davies

President

Swansea University Students' Union

 

Katie Phillips

Welsh Affairs Officer

Swansea University Students' Union

 

Theresa Ogbekhiulu

Education Officer

Swansea University Students' Union

 

Safa-Atiya Ahmed

Vice President Welfare

Aston Students’ Union

 

Ewan Swift

Welfare and Liberation Officer

Durham SU

 

Sherry Iqbal

Education Officer

Leeds Beckett SU

 

Dylan Wilson

Education Officer

Arts SU UAL

 

Stella Leonie Webb

Vice President

UWLSU

 

Alice Gilderdale

Welfare and Community Officer

Cambridge SU 

 

Chloe Newbold

Women’s Officer

Cambridge SU 

 

Howard Chae

BME Officer 

Cambridge SU 

 

Ben Margolis

President (UG)

Cambridge SU

 

Molly Purcell

President

Essex SU

 

Alexandru

VP International

Essex Students' Union

 

Ria Buachie

VP Southend

Essex Students’ Union

 

Mark Kiley

Vice President (Education)

Essex Students’ Union

 

Vinnosh

Vice President of Welfare

University of Essex Students' Union

 

Dan Orr

Women's Officer

University of Leicester Students' Union

 

Augusta Nnajiofor

SU President

The Students' Union at UWE

 

Jane

VP Education at UWE

 

Matt Graves

Sports Officer

Sheffield SU

 

Joel Kirk

Activities Officer

Sheffield Students' Union

 

Iuri Montenegro

International Students' Officer

Sheffield Students' Union

 

Holly Ellis

Welfare Officer

Sheffield Students' Union

 

Beth Eyre

SU President

University of Sheffield SU

 

Lizzie Rodulson

Student Union President

University of Surrey Students Union

 

Aaron Seabrook

VP Support

Surrey SU

 

Leah Martindale

Postgraduate Education Officer

Bristol SU

 

Sabrina Shah

SU Sabb

SOAS 

 

Emily Casey

President

Bath Spa University Students' Union

 

 

Goldsmiths Students

 

Lucy Nevitt

BSc Psychology with Clinical Psychology

Co-founder of the Gemini Project

 

Jessica Daniels

BA Politics and International Relations

 

Julia Dezsö

MA Media and Communications

 

Luka Sotelo

BA Sociology

 

Lily Slotover

BA Fine Art

 

Tor Ayrton

BA International Relations

 

Sophie Whitrow

BSc Marketing

 

Maria Riga

BA Media and Communications

 

Isabelle Tarran

BMus Popular Music

 

Emily Christine Lloyd-Evans

MA Social Anthropology

Part of the Academic Representation Team

 

Sabina Ismail

BA English and Comparative Literature

 

Platon Vavylis

MA Scriptwriting

 

George Buskell

Student Trustee at People and Planet

Other degree programme

 

Nicola Zara

BSc Games Programming

 

Georgie Hodges

BSc Digital Arts Computing

 

Evan Griffiths

BSc Computer Science

 

Anna Ignazzi

BA Arts Management

 

Manna Islam

BA Psychosocial Studies

 

Holly Bazley

MA Arts and Learning

 

Niamh Degregorio

BA English and Drama/Drama and English

 

Ana Lopes Martinez

BSc Digital Arts Computing

 

Lilith Young

BA Psychosocial Studies

 

Bamidele Soyoye

BA Politics and International Relations

 

 

Harry Rodgers

MRes Anthropology

 

Angela Josiah

BA Social Work

 

Lina Charafeddine

BSc Psychology with Cognitive Neuroscience

 

Iggy

BMus Popular Music

 

Anisa Begum

BSc Psychology

 

???

Grad Dip Music

 

Ceyrone Dehaney-Stokes

BA Social Work

 

Sinead Gibson

BA Psychosocial Studies

 

Dana Ionete

BSc Psychology

 

Stefan Filby

MA Applied Anthropology, Community and Youth Work

 

Caroline Angenieux

BA Psychosocial Studies

 

Isabelle Van de Putte

BSc Psychology

 

Abigail Mckellow

BSc Psychology

 

Fazira

BSc Computer Science

 

Nishat

BSc Psychology

 

Bella Aleksandrova

BA Arts Management

 

Maherah

BSc Psychology

 

Oscar K

BSc Psychology

 

Yulia Hristakieva

BSc Psychology

 

Siah Harrell

BA Drama: Performance, Politics and Society

 

Sarah O'Grady

BSc Psychology with Forensic Psychology

 

Gemma Armstrong

BSc Psychology

 

M O’Shea

BSc Psychology with Forensic Psychology

 

Hala Ali

BA Education, Culture and Society

 

Hira Rizwan

MSc Occupational Psychology

 

Malikah Ullah

BSc Psychology

 

Savanna Smith-Betts

BSc Psychology with Clinical Psychology

 

Georgia Golebiowski

BA Anthropology and Visual Practice

 

Letitia Holder

BSc Psychology with Forensic Psychology

 

Will Reynard

BSc Games Programming

 

Ida Reinholt

MA Sociocultural Linguistics

 

Lexi W Parks

MA Dance Movement Psychotherapy

 

Camila Colussi

MFA Computational Arts

 

Darcy Hodge

BSc Psychology

 

Alexandra Zibisow

MA Dance Movement Psychotherapy

 

Aimee Wallat

MA Dance Movement Psychotherapy (3 Year PT)

 

Adelina Marin

MSc Forensic Psychology

 

Mioara Crenganis

Graduate Certificate in Humanistic and Psychodynamic Counselling

 

Hayley

BSc Psychology

 

Aiman Shaikh

BA Economics with Marketing

 

 

Alexandra Mantzouki

BA Anthropology

 

Nathaniel Lindsay

BA Politics

 

Ellie Capell

BA Politics and International Relations

 

Sadie Taylor

BA Drama: Performance, Politics and Society

 

Sidney Brooder

BA Arts Management

 

Emily West

BSc Psychology

 

Eden Groualle

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Lola Jones

LLB Law

 

Ella Clancy

BA Design

 

Megan Fincken

Other Degree Programme

 

Eunice Laurel

MA Dance Movement Psychotherapy

 

 

Jack Ellis

BMus/BSc Electronic Music, Computing and Technology

 

 

Isabelle Hardy

BA Media and Communications

 

Emma Queen

BA Politics and International Relations

 

Rebekka Benito

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

H Leigh Brown

MA Research Architecture

 

Alex Horton

BSc Psychology with Cognitive Neuroscience

 

Emma Thorne

MA Applied Anthropology, Community and Youth Work

 

Sophia Doyle

MA Postcolonial Culture and Global Policy

 

Maddie Wood

BA Media and Communications

 

Ffion Adams

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Sakiya

BSc Psychology

 

Mahima Miah

BSc Psychology with Clinical Psychology

 

Armand

LLB Law

 

Violet Britton

BA English

 

Aniqah

BA English with Creative Writing

 

Mollie Clarke

BA English and Comparative Literature

 

Cadhla McCarthy

BA English

 

Furvah Shah

BA Media and Communications

 

Mina Yilmaz

BSc Games Programming

 

Lily

BA Psychosocial Studies

 

Sam

Goldsmiths student

 

Axel

BA Criminology

 

Ethan Kirby 

BA Fine Art

 

Sapphire Frisby

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Alexandra Murray-Reynolds

BSc Psychology with Clinical Psychology

 

Debbie

BSc Computer Science

 

T Sutherland

BSc Psychology

 

Maddie Carver

BA English and Comparative Literature

 

Ella Stavrou

BSc Psychology

 

Rosemarie Golda Jacquemain

BA English Language and Literature

 

Caitlan Smith

BSc Psychology with Clinical Psychology

 

India-Türkan Akça

BA Media and Communications

 

Lou Cody

BA Media and Communications

 

Amra

BSc Psychology

 

Catherine Latta

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Bushra

History

 

Katie Olbiks-Hill

MA Gender, Media and Culture

 

Phoebe Hewison-Billsborough

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Georgia Corbett

Goldsmiths Student

 

Kat Hogg

BA Psychosocial Studies

 

Helena Miles

BA History

 

Vasiliki Barmpa

MA Race, Media and Social Justice

 

Sarah Maller

BA International Relations

 

Grace Plunket-Checkemian

BSc Psychology

 

Charlie Campbell

BSc Psychology

 

Mariam

BA English

 

Rhianna Denny

BA Media and Communications

 

Tom Bowden-Brown

BA Media and Communications

 

Lewis Pickles

BA Drama: Performance, Politics and Society

 

 

Jasmin Panesar

MA Race, Media and Social Justice

 

Tabby Griffiths

BMus Music

 

Jordan Momani

BMus Music

 

Marianella Lopez

BA Anthropology and Media

 

Rosa Ponti

BMus Music

 

Duarte Ferreira

MA Design: Expanded Practice

 

Olivia Kane

BA Anthropology

 

Giancarlo Durante

BSc Psychology

 

Polly Jones

BA English

 

Lou Cody

BA Media and Communications

 

Niamh O’Connor

BMus Popular Music

 

Maria Osugi-Candela

BA Design

 

Alex Teixidó Blouna

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Florian Twigg

BA Fine Art and History of Art

 

 

Ella Stavrou

BSc Psychology

 

Ronnie Marshall

BA Fine Art and History of Art

 

Georgia Saunders

BA Journalism

 

Rafaela Nicolay

MA Race, Media and Social Justice

 

Phoebe Peel

MA Dramaturgy and Writing for Performance

 

Maia Purdue

MA Performance and Culture

 

Fred

BA Media and Communications

 

Emily Bradley

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Katia Del Rio Smith

MA Performance Making

 

Colette Rodriguez

BA Drama: Performance, Politics and Society

 

Miles Selwood-Thomas

BA Drama: Performance, Politics and Society

 

Maria Luisa Rangoni

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Isobel Ewart

BA English and Drama/Drama and English

 

 

Yarah

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Greta Bruce

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Daisy Hills

MA Art and Politics

 

Tatenda Shamiso

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Ami Maya

BA Drama: Comedy and Satire

 

Roisin Shaw

BA Drama: Performance, Politics and Society

 

Irene Saviozzi

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Fern Simmons

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Sam Chappell

BA Fine Art and History of Art

 

Isabella Houghton

BA Fine Art and History of Art

 

Will Cook

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Paula Schwenker

BA Media and Sociology

 

David Labi

MA Art and Politics

 

Maria Riga

BA Media and Communications

 

Gaurja

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Dimitar Dimitrov

BA Media and Communications

 

Ryan Burney

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Molly

MA Applied Theatre: DraMA in Educational, Community and Social Contexts

 

Freya Saddler

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Natalie Reece

BSc Psychology with Clinical Psychology

 

Praise

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Olivia Allen

BMus Popular Music

 

Maddi Courtnage

MA Multilingualism, Linguistics and Education

 

 

Carolina Cayatte

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Hannah Lockwood

BA Anthropology and Media

 

Beth Jefferies

BA Drama and Theatre

 

Quinn Long

BA Anthropology

 

Ana Alvarez

BSc Digital Arts Computing

 

Ruari Paterson-Achenbach

MA Gender, Media and Culture

 

Nina G.S.

MA Digital Media: Technology and Cultural Form

 

Suzan Rahemah

MA Understanding Domestic Violence and Sexual Abuse

 

Fern Simmons

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Tricia Tan

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Eva

BMus Popular Music

 

Xueyao Li

MA Gender, Media and Culture

 

Emma

MA Applied Theatre: DraMA in Educational, Community and Social Contexts

 

Quaner Yuan

BA Media and Communications

 

Lily Fonzo

BA Curating

 

Kenny Bhatia

MA Applied Theatre: Drama in Educational, Community and Social Contexts

 

Robert Deakin

MPhil/PhD Anthropology

 

Vaida Stepanovaite

MPhil/PhD Curatorial Knowledge

 

Charis Loke

MA Visual Sociology

 

Holly Wray

BMus Music

 

Nicolas Ayala Ramirez

MA Creative And Cultural Entrepreneurship - Pathway 5: Music

 

Ryan Burney

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

R Potter

MSc Occupational Psychology

 

George-Håkon Benson

BA Education, Culture and Society

 

Zoe Sanders

BA Fine Art

 

Ruby McMahon

MA Literary Studies (all Pathways)

 

Sumaiya

BSc Psychology

 

Jessica Lumanisha

MPhil/PhD Anthropology

 

Chloe Rose Johnson

MA Gender, Media and Culture

 

Tahera Bundhun

BA Sociology and Politics

 

Flavia Bertram

MA Applied Theatre: DraMA in Educational, Community and Social Contexts

 

Markela Zeneli

BSc Computer Science

 

N Begum

BA Politics and International Relations

 

Robyn Foley

MA Events and Experience Management

 

Shaynaya Doyle

MA Applied Theatre: DraMA in Educational, Community and Social Contexts

 

Mona

BA Sociology

 

Megan Routledge

MPhil/PhD Anthropology

 

Courtney

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Carlie Pendleton

MPhil/PhD History

 

Vicky Hickinbotham

BA Media and Communications

 

Charlie Evans-Flagg

MA Gender, Media and Culture

 

Fadumo

BSc Psychology

 

Tahera Bundhun

BA Sociology and Politics

 

Bianca Griffani

MPhil/PhD Visual Anthropology

 

Chiara

BA Media and Communications

 

Holly Patrick

BA Journalism

 

Rosie Scanlan-Leroux

BA Media and Communications

 

Maya Chatterji

BSc Psychology

 

M.M

BA Fine Art

 

Jake Thorne

MA Arts Administration And Cultural Policy - Pathway 1: Music

 

Rose

MA Gender, Media and Culture

 

Karine S

BA Media and Sociology

 

Ananya Dunn

Goldsmiths Student

 

Haruka Tsujiuchi

MA Applied Theatre: DraMA in Educational, Community and Social Contexts

 

Claudia Martignetti

BA Fine Art

 

Alison Midgley

MA Cultural Policy, Relations and Diplomacy

 

Alexandra Maria

BA Arts Management

 

Florina Cretu

MSc Occupational Psychology

 

Isabel Cruttenden

BA Media and Communications

 

Fernanda Huerta

MA Social Entrepreneurship

 

Farhana

BA International Relations

 

Nyah Deamer

Goldsmiths Student

 

Rhianna Pascoe

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Fjolla Muharemi

BA Media and Communications

 

J Campbell

BA History and Politics

 

Sophie

BA Fine Art

 

Jessica Siân Bastiman

MA Scriptwriting

 

Tabitha C

BA Media and Communications

 

Rosie Pike

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Aarushi Matiyani

BA Design

 

Romla Kadir

BA Politics and International Relations

 

Saundra Liemantoro

BA Design

 

Lyn Lin

Goldsmiths Student

 

Lauren Tranter

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Annika Weber

MA World Theatres

 

Kiu-sum Ruby Lau

BA Design

 

Zoë Biagini-Jones

BA Fine Art

 

Conor Gardiner

BSc Computer Science

 

Niamh

BA Sociology

 

Jess Rigg

BA History of Art

 

Elena Holmes

BA Anthropology

 

Romina Calleris

BMus Music

 

Katya Lachowicz

Goldsmiths Student

 

Iram Shah

BA English and Comparative Literature

 

Muneera Mahjabeen

BSc Psychology with Cognitive Neuroscience

 

Cleo Nelson

BA Fine Art and History of Art

 

Shireen McCormack

BA Anthropology and Visual Practice

 

Charlotte Nelson

BMus Popular Music

 

Rita Akroush

MA Dramaturgy and Writing for Performance

 

Frankie Regalia

MA Dramaturgy and Writing for Performance

 

Ellie Walton

MA Gender, Media and Culture

 

Rhianna Pascoe

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Hannah Stockwell

BA Design

 

Jack Hall

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Zainab

BSc Psychology

 

Nicole Oates

BSc Marketing

 

Niamh Staddon

BA Sociology

 

Jing Qian

MA Gender, Media and Culture

 

Micaela Dixon

MA Contemporary Art Theory

 

Hannah Heutte

BA Politics and International Relations

 

Haruka Tsujiuchi

MA Applied Theatre: DraMA in Educational, Community and Social Contexts

 

Katie Lee Dunbar

MA Performance Making

 

Maria Sainz

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Nicole Wooding

MA Art Psychotherapy student

 

Rachel Leipacher

MA Art and Politics

 

George Russell

BA Drama: Musical Theatre

 

Bertram von Undall

MA Contemporary Art Theory

 

Emily Suzanne Shapiro

MA Creative And Cultural Entrepreneurship - Pathway 5: Music

Freelance musician

 

Anne Marie Sanguigni

Pre-Masters Certificate in Counselling and Therapy

 

Ron Urbon

BSc Computer Science

 

Danielle Marie Shillingford

BA Anthropology

 

Jay McCormack

BA Fine Art

 

Eden Launay

BA Arts Management

 

Amy Chiswell

BA Fine Art

 

Delia Balauca

BA Media and Communications

 

Max Pleasance

BA English with Creative Writing

Goldsmiths Cricket Club President

 

Jake Rasmussen

BA History

 

Jamie Hildick-Smith

BA Fine Art

 

Gabor

BSc Digital Arts Computing

 

Cleido K

BA Economics

 

Eleanor Hyde

BSc Psychology with Forensic Psychology

 

Sipsey Taylor-Hems

BA Anthropology and Sociology

 

Eleanor Hyde

BSc Psychology with Forensic Psychology

 

Siren Ó’Diothcháin

BSc Psychology

 

Alishia Shaw

BMus Popular Music

 

L Smith

MA Art Psychotherapy (3 Year PT)

 

Darcy Rafter

BA Media and Communications

Goldsmith Netball president

 

Emmy Vue

MPhil/PhD Counselling and Psychotherapy

 

Katrina Nzegwu

BA Fine Art and History of Art

 

Raff Blacknell

MA Queer History

 

S Selley

Pre-Masters Certificate in Counselling and Therapy

 

Nicolette

BA Anthropology

 

Emily Darkin

BA International Relations

 

Ida Reinholt

MA Sociocultural Linguistics

 

murat hassan

MA Art and Politics

 

Jake Hurley

BA Anthropology and Visual Practice

 

Maya Rice

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Shelley Kenny

BA Politics and International Relations

 

Maya Rice

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Martyna Koziarska

LLB Law

LLB Law Student Rep, Year 1

 

Mary

LLB Law

 

Pia Euler-Vestey

BA English with Creative Writing

 

Bella Bonner-Evans

BA Fine Art and History of Art

 

Deborah adams

LLB Law

 

Nellie Stoltz

BA Fine Art

 

Rrika Yeboah

BA Anthropology

 

Fay

BA Anthropology

 

Eli Stahl

MA Contemporary Art Theory

 

Issy Humphrey

BA Fine Art

 

Catherine Nugent

MPhil/PhD Anthropology

 

Macey Lynch

BA Anthropology

 

Caitlin

BMus Popular Music

 

Weronika

BA English

 

Delilah

BA English

 

Faith Allen

LLB Law

 

Sadie Medd

BA History of Art

 

Jas Robertshaw

BA Politics and International Relations

 

Paulo

BA Fine Art

 

Weronika

BA English

 

Anna

BA Fine Art and History of Art

 

thursday pond

BA Fine Art

 

Zoe

BA Education, Culture and Society

 

Delilah

BA English

 

Natalia

BA Criminology

 

Anna

BA Fine Art and History of Art

 

Aaliyah Akude

BA Media and Communications

 

Evie Haigh

MA Creative And Cultural Entrepreneurship - Pathway 2: Design

 

R. Skyer

MSc Social Research

 

Inkeri Usvasalo

LLB Law

 

Clara Nissim

MA Contemporary Art Theory

 

Essence Taylor

LLB Law

 

Ash Reid

MPhil/PhD Art

 

Fabienne Formosa

MPhil/PhD Visual Culture

 

Francesca Lazzarini

MPhil/PhD Curatorial Knowledge

 

A

MPhil/PhD Visual Culture

 

Paola Debellis Álvarez

MPhil/PhD Visual Culture

 

Francesca R Short

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Jemima Miah

BA Politics

 

Lauren Collee

MPhil/PhD Visual Culture

 

Alessandra

MA Creative And Cultural Entrepreneurship - Pathway 3: Fashion

 

Jessica Palmer

MA Dance Movement Psychotherapy (3 Year PT)

 

 

Goldsmiths staff

 

Tamar Steinitz

Lecturer

Goldsmiths, University of London

 

Helen Cornish

Lecturer

Goldsmiths, University of London

 

Rebecca Chamberlain

Lecturer

 

Amy Tapsfield

Associate Lecturer

 

Melissa Nolas

Staff

 

Tiziana Morosetti

Associate Lecturer

 

Mischa Twitchin

Lecturer

 

Göze Saner

Senior Lecturer

 

Joe Newman

Lecturer

 

Rachael Newberry

Lecturer

 

Clare Finburgh Delijani

 

Jennifer Fleetwood

 

Dr Fauzia Ahmad

Senior Lecturer

 

Miles Thompson

 

Dr Phoebe Patey-Ferguson

Associate Lecturer

 

Elizabeth Evans

Reader

 

Philippa Burt

Lecturer

 

Liv Ello

Part-time guest lecturer & facilitator, former associate artist

 

Adam Alston

Senior Lecturer

 

Christos Varvantakis

 

Natalie Fenton

 

Vik Loveday

 

Danny Braverman

Lecturer

 

Dr Pamela Karantonis

Goldsmiths UCU Branch Joint-President

 

Caspar Addyman

 

Galina Skvortsov

Goldsmiths Students Union Staff

 

Katja Hilevaara

Lecturer

Theatre and Performance

 

Gavin Weston

Lecturer

Anthropology

 

Michael Franklin

Goldsmiths Staff

 

Rose Dagul

Lecturer

Music

 

Clare Phelan

Societies & Communities Coordinator

Goldsmiths SU

 

Akanksha Mehta

Lecturer and Co-Director of Centre for Feminist Research

Goldsmiths UoL

 

Vanio Papadelli

Associate Lecturer

Theatre and Performance Department

 

Howard Littler

Staff

 

Sarah Hazlehurst

SU Campaigns & Democracy Coordinator

GSU

 

Goldsmiths Alumni

 

Verity Nevitt

BA Anthropology

Former President of #MeToo Society

 

Toby Peacock

BA Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Former Goldsmiths Students Union Trustee

Secretary, Lewisham Deptford Young Labour

 

Lil Woods

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

VAWG Sector Worker

 

Maneesha Arasu

MA Literary Studies (all Pathways)

 

Char Middleton

BA History of Art

 

Youssef Beyhum

MSc Occupational Psychology

 

Mahima Miah

BSc Psychology with Clinical Psychology

 

Helena Miles

BA History

DWP Work Coach

 

Sarah Maller

BA International Relations

 

James Braithwaite

BA History

 

Carrie Morrison

MA Radio

 

Phoebe McIndoe

MA Radio

 

Nina Backhouse

BA Curating

 

Jennifer Wilcox

BA History of Art

 

Madeleine Spink

MA Political Communications

 

Zoë Macleod

MA Radio

 

Eimer Harper

MA Radio

 

Mandy Wall

Other degree programme

 

Hailey Choi

MA Radio

 

D M Turturea

BA Media and Sociology

 

Eimer Harper

MA Radio

 

Elana Shyong

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Sydney

BA Media and Communications

 

Lyn Lin

Goldsmiths Student

 

Caroline Harbison

MSc Music, Mind and Brain

 

Honor Virden

MA Art and Politics

 

Tom Greenwood

MPhil/PhD Media and Communications

 

Dionysia Mylonaki

MPhil/PhD Visual Anthropology

 

Lilian

BSc Creative Computing

 

Madeleine Spink

MA Political Communications

 

Amelia Gentile-Mathew

MA Literary Studies (all Pathways)

ASV Project Coordinator 2017-2018

 

Zoë Macleod

MA Radio

 

Eimer Harper

MA Radio

 

Mandy Wall

Other degree programme

 

Hailey Choi

MA Radio

 

D M Turturea

BA Media and Sociology

 

Eimer Harper

MA Radio

 

Elana Shyong

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

 

Sydney

BA Media and Communications

 

Lil Woods

BA Drama and Theatre Arts

VAWG Sector Worker

 

Lyn Lin

Goldsmiths Student

 

Caroline Harbison

MSc Music, Mind and Brain

 

Honor Virden

MA Art and Politics

 

Tom Greenwood

MPhil/PhD Media and Communications

 

Dionysia Mylonaki

MPhil/PhD Visual Anthropology

 

Lilian

BSc Creative Computing

 

Tama White

BA Anthropology

GSU Welfare & Diversity Officer 2012-13

 

Phoebe Jesson

BA English

 

Ray Sims

BA English

 

Isabelle Gosse

BSc Psychology

 

Robert Bidder

BA Fine Art

 

Loesja Vigour

BA English and Comparative Literature

Librarian

 

Sean Cumming

BA Applied Social Science, Community Development and Youth Work

Youth and Community Worker

 

Yuvan

BA Journalism

Journalist

 

Elena Liber

MPhil/PhD Anthropology

 

Alex Kassab

MA Scriptwriting

 

Olivia

BA Design

 

Jade Dagwell-Douglas

BA Fine Art

 

George Baines

BA History

Museum educator

 

Elisabeth Hunter

Other degree programme

 

Joe Supple-Turnham

BA English and American Literature

 

Lou Kendaru

MA Radio

 

Nadia Hafedh

MA Postcolonial Culture and Global Policy

 

Prospective Student

 

Anonymous

 

Georgia Corbett

Co-Founder and Co-Chair of Not On My Campus UK

 

Members of the Public

 

Sara Ahmed

 

Rachel Steele

Parent of a Goldsmiths Student

 

James Plunket

Parent of a Goldsmiths Student

 

Caroline Plunket

Parent of a Goldsmiths Student

 

Megan Meeks

Student at another University

 

Dr Victoria Cann

 

Simon-Lewis Menzies

PhD student - University of Dundee

 

Max Hardwick

 

Natalie

 

Adam Fidler

 

Benjamin Ayto

 

Danielle Lauren Elton

 

Kalie K

 

Henry Morgan-Owen

 

Tomas Davies

 

Kieran Brisley

 

Beatrice Animashaun

 

Matthew Woodward

 

Amber rose

 

Madeleine Colledge

 

Hannah

 

Gemma Boult

 

Alfie White

 

Erica

 

Claire Browne

 

Kevin Kendaru

 

Amy Björck

 

Alexander Pascoe

 

Sara Parr

 

K Miller

 

Eloise Wainwright

 

Molly Skinner

 

Lisa Guraya

 

Francesco Masala

 

Amy Zimber

 

Jed Harford

Student at UEA

 

Emery Jenson

 

Gracie Cates

 

Daisy W

 

Natasha McLellan

 

Dr Jill Westwood

 

Quinn Q

 

Africa Munoz Garcia

 

Hazel W

 

KB

 

Jake Leo

 

Carly Sefton

 

D Ionita

 

George Hayes

 

Isabelle

 

Olympia Lyon

 

Nada Olson

 

Sophie Dale

 

Kaitlyn Reaney

 

Jess

 

Kat Dale

 

Adam Say

 

Katy Ellison

 

Cerys Newman

 

Ryan Dougans

 

Ellie H

 

Anna Philpott

 

Maya

 

Leticia Kormos

 

Emily Johnstone

Student at Bristol University

 

Nadine

 

Laura Fittall

 

Fran Seabrook

 

Elliot Silver

 

Amber-Leigh Mullins

 

Sean R

 

Oliver Martin

 

Neil Wilkins

 

Izzy Burgin

 

Abbie

 

Sam Meyers

 

Karina Sarkisyan

 

Eliza Moreno

 

Kat Francois

 

Liberty Steven

 

Abi Reid

 

Ash Morgan

 

Caleb Culverwell

 

Elina Moraitopoulou

 

Yas Yeahia

 

Germma Orleans-Thompson

 

Harry Jaconelli

 

Celine C

 

Leia

 

Nic Farmer

 

Abigail Bencsik

 

Isabell Ashe

 

J Bhardwaj

 

Amelia Winter

 

Archie L

 

Emma

 

Brookelynn K

 

Sophia Holly

 

Vickie Hurst

 

Tanis Best

 

tanusha nuredini

 

Emilie JC

 

Saxon Stanley

 

Marina King

 

Mark Pascoe

 

Ishbel D

 

Caitlin M

 

Julia Gray

 

Caroline Gonda

 

Hadiya Iman

 

Ethan Rosenberg

 

Leïla Charafeddine

 

Catrina Ziade

 

Esther Quartey

 

Elly

 

Sop

 

Lewis

 

Dr Julia Downes

The Open University

 

Zoë McGee

 

Professor Teela Sanders

University of Leceister

 

Siyang Wei

Daimon Shane Currie

 

Phoebe Singer

 

Caroline Duggan

 

Lisa Ronson

 

William M Whitmer

 

Tanika Meachen

 

Leila Mani Lundie

 

Elle Sacares

 

Edward Foxen

 

Riannon Davies

 

Cristian

 

Daisy Kemp

Contact Details

Call

Email

Social