Close search

SU Awards: the nominees & winners!

Congratulations to all the SU Awards winners! You can watch the Awards ceremony back here. 

 

Society Leader of the Year! 

Short List: 

George Håkon Benson (Debating Society)

Emmanuella Fadire (Musical Theatre Society)

Miqdad Anam (Islamic Society)

Holly Cooper (History Society)

Karolina Olafsdottir (Creative Writing Society)

Charlotte Weston (Marxist Society)

The winner is Miqdad Anam from Goldsmiths Islamic Society!

 

Society Member of the Year 

Short List: 

Margaret Jennings (Wildlife & Eco Haven Society)

Anthi Georgiadou (Neuroscience Society)

Bethany Howe (DJ X EMS Society)

Carlie Pendleton (History Society)

Momna Nasir (Gardening Society)

The winner is Anthi Georgiadou from the Neuroscience Society!

 

Environmental and Sustainability Award 

Short List:

Wildlife and Eco Haven Society

Gardening Society

Equal winners!

 

Society of the Year 

Short List:

Musical Theatre Society

Debating Society

Drama Society

Gardening Society

Photography Society

Islamic Society  

The winner is Debating Society!

 

Best New Society 

Short List: 

Pole Dancing Society

History Society

Acapella Society

Neuroscience Society 

The winner is History Society!

 

Media: Article, Issue or Broadcast of the Year 

Short List: 

Debating Society

Islamic Society

Eko Magazine Society

The winner is slamic Society for their article about ‘Ramadan a Month of Change’

 

Media of the Year Award: 

Short List: 

Eko Magazine

Smiths Magazine

The Leopard Newspaper 

The winner is Eko Magazine Society!

 

Sports Team Leader of the Year 

 Short List: 

Jamie Hildick-Smith (Bouldering), 

Elena Nikalova (Cheerleading)

Anne-Sophie Richard (Cheerleading)

Darcy Rafter (Netball)

Alice Perkins (Netball)

The winner is Elena Nikalova from Cheerleading!

 

Sports Club of the Year

Short List:

Women's Football

Mixed Hockey

Cheerleading

Yoga

The winner is Cheerleading! 

 

Justin Fashanu Award

Short List:

Women's Football

Mens Rugby

The winner is Women's Football!

 

Sports Team Member of the Year

Short List: 

Cleido Kussumua 

Georgia Saunders

The winner is Georgia Saunders from Mixed Hockey!

 

PTO Project of the Year

Short List:  

Alexandra Murray-Reynolds & Kocoa Brown 

Bella Alexksandrova

Jade Lindo

The winners are Alex Murray- Reynolds & Kocoa Brown (our Women’s Part-Time Officers)

 

Social Change Award 

Short List: 

STAR (Student Action for Refugees) Society

Goldsmiths Rent Strike

Goldsmiths Amnesty International Society

GARA

New Cross Packages 

The winner is Goldsmiths Rent Strike Campaign group!

 

Society Event of the Year

Short List: 

History Society

Musical Theatre Society

Debating Society

Gardening Society

STAR Society

The winner is Goldsmiths STAR Society!